The preliminary program is
8.15-9.00 | Breakfast available | ||
9.00-9.15 | Opening Remarks | ------------------------------- | -- |
9.15-10.00 | Afra Zomorodian | Tidy and Tidier Sets | Dartmouth C |
10.00-10.20 | Kevin Verbeek | Angle-Restricted Steiner Arborescences for Flow Map Layout | TU Eindhoven, NL |
10.20-10.40 | Tsz-Yam Eddie Lau | Joining Fragmentary River Segments with Elevations and Water-Flow Directions using Induced Terrains | RPI |
10.40-11.20 | Morning Coffee Break | ------------------------------- | -- | 11.20-11.40 | Eli Packer | Comparing Grid Approximation Schemes of Line Segments in the Plane | IBM Research Haifa |
11.40-12.00 | Ashraful Alam | Outerplanar Graphs and Delaunay Tesselations | U Mass Amherst |
12.00-12.20 | George Purdy | Reconstructing Scenes from Images by a Digital Camera | U Cincinnati |
12.20-12.40 | Andrew Winslow | Some Results on Hidden Edge Guards | Tufts U |
12.40-14.00 | Lunch Break | ------------------------------- | -- |
14.00-14.20 | Ben Baumer | Set it and Forget it: Tighter Approximation Bounds for RoundRobin in a Restricted Sensor Network Lifetime Model | CUNY GC |
14.20-14.40 | Michael Biro | Beacon-based Routing and Coverage | Stony Brook U |
14.40-15.00 | Pete Terlecky | On Guard: Covering a Boundary with Mobile Agents | CUNY GC |
15.00-15.40 | Afternoon Coffee Break | ------------------------------- | -- |
15.40-16.00 | Boris Aronov | On the Union Complexity of Diametral Discs | Polytechnic Inst of NYU |
16.00-16.20 | Chun-Pi Chang | Complexity of the Union of Axis-Parallel k-Hypersticks in R^d | Polytechnic Inst of NYU |
16.20-16.40 | Small Break | ------------------------------- | -- |
16.40-17.00 | Ji Li | Ambient Isotopic Approximation of Bezier Curves | U of Connecticut |
17.00-17.20 | Yi-Jen Chiang | Numerical Subdivision Methods in Motion Planning | Polytechnic Inst of NYU |
17.20-17.40 | Problem Session | ------------------------------- | -- |
8.15-9.00 | Breakfast available | -------------------------------- | -- |
9.00-9.15 | Opening Remarks | ------------------------------- | -- |
9.15-10.00 | Jizhong Xiao | How Can a Geometrician Help a Robotist? | CCNY of CUNY |
10.00-10.20 | Mahmuda Ahmed | Constructing Street-maps from GPS Trajectories | U Texas San Antonio |
10.20-10.40 | Ning Xu | Path Planning Problems Motivated by a Data Center Robot | CUNY GC |
10.40-11.20 | Morning Coffee Break | ------------------------------- | -- | 11.20-11.40 | Michael Burr | Continuous Amortization for Subdivision-Based Algorithms | Fordham U |
11.40-12.00 | Md. Shafiul Alam | Optimal Algorithms for some Sum and Density Problems of a Sequence | U of Windsor, CA |
12.00-12.20 | Jessica Sherette | Partial Matching between Surfaces Using Frechet Distance | U Texas San Antonio |
12.20-12.40 | Bhaswar Bhattacharya | The Restricted One-Round Discrete Voronoi Game in R^2 | Stanford U |
12.40-14.00 | Lunch Break | ------------------------------- | -- |
14.00-14.20 | Brigitte Servatius | On Stratifications for Planar Tensegrities with a Small Number of Vertices | WPI |
14.20-14.40 | Ryan Lewis | Multicore Homology | Dartmouth C |
14.40-15.00 | Muriel Dulieu | How to cover a Point Set with a V-Shape of Minimum Width | Polytechnic Inst of NYU |
15.00-15.40 | Afternoon Coffee Break | ------------------------------- | -- |
15.40-16.00 | Eli Packer | Estimating alpha-Shape Distances for Reliable Classification | IBM Research Haifa |
16.00-16.20 | Milka Doktorova | Oracle-based Construction of Simplicial Complexes | Dartmouth C |
16.20-16.40 | Small Break | ------------------------------- | -- |
16.40-17.00 | Lei Wang | Equitable Partitioning with Three Lines | Rutgers U |
17.00-17.20 | Csaba Toth | Monotone Paths in Planar Convex Subdivisions | U of Calgary, CA |
17.20-17.40 | Problem Session, Closing | ------------------------------- | -- |